Uttarakhand Village Contest - Win Pahadi Mug/ T-Shirts

Blocks in Nainital District, Uttarakhand

As per 2011 census, Nainital district in Uttarakhand has 9 community development blocks.

Check out list of all tehsils in Nainital district.

List of all Community Development Blocks in Nainital is provided below with a summary. Click on the block name to see the list of villages under that block.

Village Search - Nainital District

CD Blocks in Nainital District

There are 9 community development blocks in Nainital district.

A community development block also referred as a "block" is a rural area administratively earmarked for planning and development in remote rural areas. It is headed by a BDO (Block Development Officer). A community development block covers several gram panchayats, the local administrative units at the village level.

Block District Population Households
BetalghatNainital415358577
BhimtalNainital5204310566
DhariNainital303465323
Forest CD Block NainitalNainital8741917038
HaldwaniNainital22732948150
KotabaghNainital469249408
Okhal KandaNainital483378490
RamgarhNainital398307947
RamnagarNainital9791619088

This list is based on India Census 2011. Some of the community development blocks might have merged with other blocks and new blocks might have been created in Nainital since then.