Dehradun

Population : 1,696,694
Male : 892,199
Female : 804,495
Literacy : 84.25%
Male : 89.4%
Female : 78.54%
Find your Village - Dehradun District

Dehradun Overview

Dehradun district in Uttarakhand has 6 tehsils or sub-districts and 7 community development blocks. The total population of Dehradun district is 1,696,694 with the male population of 892,199 and female population of 804,495.

Population1,696,694
Males892,199
Females804,495
ST Population111,663
SC Population228,901
Literacy84.25%
Households347,001
Child (0-6 yrs)201,652

You can browse the demographic details of all towns and villages in Dehradun district by Tehsils or by Community Development Blocks. You can also simply enter the name of the village in the search box below.

Ghost Villages in Dehradun District

Migration from rural villages of Dehradun district is a concerned issue. Due to this continuous migration, many of the villages in Dehradun, Uttarakhand have been completely deserted. As per 2011 census, 17 villages in Dehradun district have become ghost villages with zero (0) population and no one living there! Click here for the list of ghost villages in Dehradun.

Tehsils or Sub Districts in Dehradun District, Uttarakhand

Tehsil District
Chakrata Dehradun
Dehradun Dehradun
KalsiDehradun
RishikeshDehradun
TyuniDehradun
Vikas NagarDehradun
All Tehsils in Dehradun

Some of the tehsils might have merged with other tehsils and new tehsils might have been created in Dehradun. This list is based on India Census 2011.

CD Blocks in Dehradun District, Uttarakhand

Block Population Households
Chakrata67,2588,758
Doiwala221,51346,200
Forest CD Block Dehradun39,1438,158
Kalsi58,2287,716
Raipur165,38635,424
Sahaspur184,38137,778
Vikasnagar165,66331,638

This list is based on India Census 2011. Some of the community development blocks might have merged with other blocks and new blocks might have been created in Dehradun since then.

Statutory Towns in Dehradun District, Uttarakhand

Block Population Households
Chakrata (CB)5,117759
Vikasnagar (MB)13,9272,789
Herbertpur (NP)9,7822,048
Jiwangarh (CT)11,8702,205
Central Hope Town (CT)16,8803,763
Mussoorie (MB)30,1186,245
Landaur (CB)3,539797
Dehradun (M.Corp + OG)574,840125,271
Dehradun (CB)52,71611,230
Clement Town (CB)22,5574,689
Doiwala (NP)8,7091,791
Raipur (CT)32,9007,471
Natthan Pur (CT)13,9053,221
Mehu Wala Mafi (CT)13,4752,474
Natthuwa Wala (CT)9,2061,903
Rishikesh (MB)70,49914,975
Virbhadra IDPL (ITS)8,5801,947
Rishikesh (CT)8,0331,755
Gumaniwala (CT)6,9531,434
Kharak mafi (CT)8,4041,699
Pratitnagar (CT)9,5642,095
Haripur Kalan (CT)10,3672,328

This list is based on India Census 2011.

10 most populated Villages in Dehradun District
10 least populated Villages in Dehradun District

Dehradun Travel Guide

Planning to visit Dehradun? Check out the comprehensive travel guide to Dehradun. Browse the list of Hotels in Dehradun.

Dehradun Matrimony

Check out Brides and Groom from Dehradun, Uttarakhand at Dehradun Matrimonial by eUttaranchal. List of Rajput, Brahamin, SC, ST Brides and Grooms from Dehradun. Connect with genuine profiles of Girls and Boys from Dehradun currently living in cities like Delhi, Noida, Ghaziabad, Gurgaon, Mumbai, Lucknow, Dehradun, Bangalore, Pune, Almora, Haldwani and others cities in India and abroad. Garhwali and Kumaoni matrimonial profiles of over 25,000 people from Uttarakhand.

Visit Dehradun Matrimony