Udham Singh Nagar

Population : 1,648,902
Male : 858,783
Female : 790,119
Literacy : 73.1%
Male : 81.09%
Female : 64.45%
Find your Village - Udham Singh Nagar District

Udham Singh Nagar Overview

Udham Singh Nagar district in Uttarakhand has 7 tehsils or sub-districts and 8 community development blocks. The total population of Udham Singh Nagar district is 1,648,902 with the male population of 858,783 and female population of 790,119.

Population1,648,902
Males858,783
Females790,119
ST Population123,037
SC Population238,264
Literacy73.1%
Households308,581
Child (0-6 yrs)229,162

You can browse the demographic details of all towns and villages in Udham Singh Nagar district by Tehsils or by Community Development Blocks. You can also simply enter the name of the village in the search box below.

Ghost Villages in Udham Singh Nagar District

Migration from rural villages of Udham Singh Nagar district is a concerned issue. Due to this continuous migration, many of the villages in Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand have been completely deserted. As per 2011 census, 14 villages in Udham Singh Nagar district have become ghost villages with zero (0) population and no one living there! Click here for the list of ghost villages in Udham Singh Nagar.

Tehsils or Sub Districts in Udham Singh Nagar District, Uttarakhand

Tehsil District
BajpurUdham Singh Nagar
GadarpurUdham Singh Nagar
JaspurUdham Singh Nagar
KashipurUdham Singh Nagar
KhatimaUdham Singh Nagar
KichhaUdham Singh Nagar
SitarganjUdham Singh Nagar
All Tehsils in Udham Singh Nagar

Some of the tehsils might have merged with other tehsils and new tehsils might have been created in Udham Singh Nagar. This list is based on India Census 2011.

CD Blocks in Udham Singh Nagar District, Uttarakhand

Block Population Households
Bajpur137,38725,314
Forest CD Block Udham Singh Nagar25,9435,092
Gadarpur134,23825,684
Jaspur126,39723,377
Kashipur134,25325,828
Khatima203,22038,210
Rudrapur207,79539,526
Sitarganj176,44631,693

This list is based on India Census 2011. Some of the community development blocks might have merged with other blocks and new blocks might have been created in Udham Singh Nagar since then.

Statutory Towns in Udham Singh Nagar District, Uttarakhand

Block Population Households
Kashipur (MB)121,62322,908
Mahua Kheraganj (NP)12,5842,230
Kanchal Gosain (CT)4,6321,110
Mahua Dabra Haripura (NP)7,3261,334
Jaspur (MB)50,5238,624
Sultanpur (NP)9,8811,700
Bajpur (MB)25,5244,784
Kela Khera (NP)10,9291,702
Rudrapur (MB + OG)154,55429,662
Kichha (MB)41,9657,999
Nagla (CT)22,2583,798
Bandiya (CT)11,3922,270
Gadarpur (MB)19,3013,854
Dineshpur (NP)11,3432,323
Shaktigarh (NP)6,3091,277
Sitarganj (MB)29,9655,597
Khatima (MB)15,0932,912
Umru Khurd (CT)20,5933,529
Maholiya (CT)10,9652,323

This list is based on India Census 2011.

10 most populated Villages in Udham Singh Nagar District
10 least populated Villages in Udham Singh Nagar District