Chamoli

Population : 391,605
Male : 193,991
Female : 197,614
Literacy : 82.65%
Male : 93.4%
Female : 72.32%
Find your Village - Chamoli District

Chamoli Overview

Chamoli district in Uttarakhand has 6 tehsils or sub-districts and 10 community development blocks. The total population of Chamoli district is 391,605 with the male population of 193,991 and female population of 197,614.

Population391,605
Males193,991
Females197,614
ST Population12,260
SC Population79,317
Literacy82.65%
Households88,964
Child (0-6 yrs)52,161

You can browse the demographic details of all towns and villages in Chamoli district by Tehsils or by Community Development Blocks. You can also simply enter the name of the village in the search box below.

Ghost Villages in Chamoli District

Migration from rural villages of Chamoli district is a concerned issue. Due to this continuous migration, many of the villages in Chamoli, Uttarakhand have been completely deserted. As per 2011 census, 76 villages in Chamoli district have become ghost villages with zero (0) population and no one living there! Click here for the list of ghost villages in Chamoli.

Tehsils or Sub Districts in Chamoli District, Uttarakhand

Tehsil District
ChamoliChamoli
GairsainChamoli
Joshimath Chamoli
KarnaprayagChamoli
Pokhari Chamoli
Tharali Chamoli
All Tehsils in Chamoli

Some of the tehsils might have merged with other tehsils and new tehsils might have been created in Chamoli. This list is based on India Census 2011.

CD Blocks in Chamoli District, Uttarakhand

Block Population Households
Dasholi39,4758,648
Dewal23,9255,180
Forest CD Block Chamoli20984
Gairsain61,99613,095
Ghat37,4087,673
Joshimath29,0537,608
Karnaprayag39,2329,292
Narayan Bagar30,9196,957
Pokhari35,8688,231
Tharali34,1247,550

This list is based on India Census 2011. Some of the community development blocks might have merged with other blocks and new blocks might have been created in Chamoli since then.

Statutory Towns in Chamoli District, Uttarakhand

Block Population Households
Badrinathpuri (NP)2,438850
Joshimath (MB)16,7093,898
Chamoli Gopeshwar (MB)21,4475,513
Nandprayag (NP)1,641401
Gochar (NP)8,8641,985
Karnaprayag (NP)8,2971,999

This list is based on India Census 2011.

10 most populated Villages in Chamoli District
10 least populated Villages in Chamoli District

Chamoli Travel Guide

Planning to visit Chamoli? Check out the comprehensive travel guide to Chamoli. Browse the list of Hotels in Chamoli.

Chamoli Matrimony

Check out Brides and Groom from Chamoli, Uttarakhand at Chamoli Matrimonial by eUttaranchal. List of Rajput, Brahamin, SC, ST Brides and Grooms from Chamoli. Connect with genuine profiles of Girls and Boys from Chamoli currently living in cities like Delhi, Noida, Ghaziabad, Gurgaon, Mumbai, Lucknow, Dehradun, Bangalore, Pune, Almora, Haldwani and others cities in India and abroad. Garhwali and Kumaoni matrimonial profiles of over 25,000 people from Uttarakhand.

Visit Chamoli Matrimony