Nainital

Population : 954,605
Male : 493,666
Female : 460,939
Literacy : 83.88%
Male : 90.07%
Female : 77.29%
Find your Village - Nainital District

Nainital Overview

Nainital district in Uttarakhand has 8 tehsils or sub-districts and 9 community development blocks. The total population of Nainital district is 954,605 with the male population of 493,666 and female population of 460,939.

Population954,605
Males493,666
Females460,939
ST Population7,495
SC Population191,206
Literacy83.88%
Households191,383
Child (0-6 yrs)124,272

You can browse the demographic details of all towns and villages in Nainital district by Tehsils or by Community Development Blocks. You can also simply enter the name of the village in the search box below.

Ghost Villages in Nainital District

Migration from rural villages of Nainital district is a concerned issue. Due to this continuous migration, many of the villages in Nainital, Uttarakhand have been completely deserted. As per 2011 census, 44 villages in Nainital district have become ghost villages with zero (0) population and no one living there! Click here for the list of ghost villages in Nainital.

Tehsils or Sub Districts in Nainital District, Uttarakhand

Tehsil District
BetalghatNainital
DhariNainital
HaldwaniNainital
KaladhungiNainital
Kosya KutauliNainital
LalkuanNainital
NainitalNainital
RamnagarNainital
All Tehsils in Nainital

Some of the tehsils might have merged with other tehsils and new tehsils might have been created in Nainital. This list is based on India Census 2011.

CD Blocks in Nainital District, Uttarakhand

Block Population Households
Betalghat41,5358,577
Bhimtal52,04310,566
Dhari30,3465,323
Forest CD Block Nainital87,41917,038
Haldwani227,32948,150
Kotabagh46,9249,408
Okhal Kanda48,3378,490
Ramgarh39,8307,947
Ramnagar97,91619,088

This list is based on India Census 2011. Some of the community development blocks might have merged with other blocks and new blocks might have been created in Nainital since then.

Statutory Towns in Nainital District, Uttarakhand

Block Population Households
Nainital (MB)41,3779,329
Nainital (CB)1,398414
Bhowali (MB)6,3091,428
Bhimtal (NP)7,7221,671
Haldwani-cum-Kathgodam (MB + OG)201,46140,599
Fatehpur Range (Dhamua Dunga Area) (CT)12,7912,566
Mukhani (CT)22,4755,106
Haldwani Talli (CT)8,1591,741
Ramnagar (MB)54,78710,620
Kaladhungi (NP)7,6111,431
Lalkuan (NP)7,6441,524

This list is based on India Census 2011.

10 most populated Villages in Nainital District
10 least populated Villages in Nainital District

Nainital Travel Guide

Planning to visit Nainital? Check out the comprehensive travel guide to Nainital. Browse the list of Hotels in Nainital.

Nainital Matrimony

Check out Brides and Groom from Nainital, Uttarakhand at Nainital Matrimonial by eUttaranchal. List of Rajput, Brahamin, SC, ST Brides and Grooms from Nainital. Connect with genuine profiles of Girls and Boys from Nainital currently living in cities like Delhi, Noida, Ghaziabad, Gurgaon, Mumbai, Lucknow, Dehradun, Bangalore, Pune, Almora, Haldwani and others cities in India and abroad. Garhwali and Kumaoni matrimonial profiles of over 25,000 people from Uttarakhand.

Visit Nainital Matrimony