Hardwar

Population : 1,890,422
Male : 1,005,295
Female : 885,127
Literacy : 73.43%
Male : 81.04%
Female : 64.79%
Find your Village - Hardwar District

Hardwar Overview

Hardwar district in Uttarakhand has 3 tehsils or sub-districts and 7 community development blocks. The total population of Hardwar district is 1,890,422 with the male population of 1,005,295 and female population of 885,127.

Population1,890,422
Males1,005,295
Females885,127
ST Population6,323
SC Population411,274
Literacy73.43%
Households338,104
Child (0-6 yrs)285,693

You can browse the demographic details of all towns and villages in Hardwar district by Tehsils or by Community Development Blocks. You can also simply enter the name of the village in the search box below.

Ghost Villages in Hardwar District

Migration from rural villages of Hardwar district is a concerned issue. Due to this continuous migration, many of the villages in Hardwar, Uttarakhand have been completely deserted. As per 2011 census, 94 villages in Hardwar district have become ghost villages with zero (0) population and no one living there! Click here for the list of ghost villages in Hardwar.

Tehsils or Sub Districts in Hardwar District, Uttarakhand

Tehsil District
HardwarHardwar
LaksarHardwar
RoorkeeHardwar
All Tehsils in Hardwar

Some of the tehsils might have merged with other tehsils and new tehsils might have been created in Hardwar. This list is based on India Census 2011.

CD Blocks in Hardwar District, Uttarakhand

Block Population Households
Bahadarabad357,36663,936
Bhagwanpur228,58339,359
Forest CD Block Hardwar16,9152,834
Khanpur53,1949,042
Laksar171,88929,270
Narsan248,25142,691
Roorkee301,26851,329

This list is based on India Census 2011. Some of the community development blocks might have merged with other blocks and new blocks might have been created in Hardwar since then.

Statutory Towns in Hardwar District, Uttarakhand

Block Population Households
Roorkee (MB)118,20022,806
Roorkee (CB)14,6892,211
Jhabrera (NP)11,1861,793
Manglaur (MB)52,9718,737
Landhaura (NP)18,3702,890
Shahpur (CT)5,684957
Bhagwanpur (CT)7,5731,386
Saidpura (CT)5,640969
Piran Kaliyar (CT)10,0431,626
Salempur Rajputan (CT)10,3402,148
Sunhaira (CT)13,2482,464
Shafipur (CT)11,1352,316
Khanjarpur (CT)6,4351,217
Bangherimahabatpur (Must) (CT)8,5831,583
Padali Gujar (CT)12,9012,120
Nagala Imarti (CT)5,7741,018
Dhandera (CT)23,2764,490
Maohanpur Mohammadpur (CT)14,3942,676
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited Ranipur (ITS)46,94810,381
Hardwar (MB + OG)231,33847,251
Rawali Mahdood (CT)17,4673,464
Bahadarabad (CT)10,0961,903
Jagjeetpur (CT)15,0433,090
Laksar (NP)21,7604,131

This list is based on India Census 2011.

10 most populated Villages in Hardwar District
10 least populated Villages in Hardwar District

Hardwar Travel Guide

Planning to visit Hardwar? Check out the comprehensive travel guide to Hardwar. Browse the list of Hotels in Hardwar.

Hardwar Matrimony

Check out Brides and Groom from Hardwar, Uttarakhand at Hardwar Matrimonial by eUttaranchal. List of Rajput, Brahamin, SC, ST Brides and Grooms from Hardwar. Connect with genuine profiles of Girls and Boys from Hardwar currently living in cities like Delhi, Noida, Ghaziabad, Gurgaon, Mumbai, Lucknow, Dehradun, Bangalore, Pune, Almora, Haldwani and others cities in India and abroad. Garhwali and Kumaoni matrimonial profiles of over 25,000 people from Uttarakhand.

Visit Hardwar Matrimony