Pauri Garhwal

Population : 687,271
Male : 326,829
Female : 360,442
Literacy : 82.02%
Male : 92.71%
Female : 72.6%
Find your Village - Pauri Garhwal District

Pauri Garhwal Overview

Pauri Garhwal district in Uttarakhand has 9 tehsils or sub-districts and 16 community development blocks. The total population of Pauri Garhwal district is 687,271 with the male population of 326,829 and female population of 360,442.

Population687,271
Males326,829
Females360,442
ST Population2,215
SC Population122,361
Literacy82.02%
Households161,778
Child (0-6 yrs)83,901

You can browse the demographic details of all towns and villages in Pauri Garhwal district by Tehsils or by Community Development Blocks. You can also simply enter the name of the village in the search box below.

Ghost Villages in Pauri Garhwal District

Migration from rural villages of Pauri Garhwal district is a concerned issue. Due to this continuous migration, many of the villages in Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand have been completely deserted. As per 2011 census, 331 villages in Pauri Garhwal district have become ghost villages with zero (0) population and no one living there! Click here for the list of ghost villages in Pauri Garhwal.

Tehsils or Sub Districts in Pauri Garhwal District, Uttarakhand

Tehsil District
Chaubatta KhalPauri Garhwal
DhoomakotPauri Garhwal
KotdwaraPauri Garhwal
LansdownePauri Garhwal
PauriPauri Garhwal
SatpuliPauri Garhwal
SrinagarPauri Garhwal
ThailisainPauri Garhwal
YamkeshwarPauri Garhwal
All Tehsils in Pauri Garhwal

Some of the tehsils might have merged with other tehsils and new tehsils might have been created in Pauri Garhwal. This list is based on India Census 2011.

CD Blocks in Pauri Garhwal District, Uttarakhand

Block Population Households
Bironkhal40,9159,867
Dugadda131,08229,632
Dwarikhal38,1069,706
Ekeshwar28,0357,211
Forest CD Block Garhwal11,5682,542
Jaiharikhal26,4936,640
Kaljikhal29,2877,761
Khirsu26,7316,459
Kot23,7546,197
Nainidanda32,9378,035
Pabo34,6458,335
Pauri28,6947,224
Pokhara21,1995,207
Rikhnikhal29,4666,978
Thalisain59,80611,855
Yamkeshwar41,3349,392

This list is based on India Census 2011. Some of the community development blocks might have merged with other blocks and new blocks might have been created in Pauri Garhwal since then.

Statutory Towns in Pauri Garhwal District, Uttarakhand

Block Population Households
Srinagar (MB)20,1154,669
Pauri (MB)25,4406,127
Devaprayag (NP) (Part)716177
Lansdowne (CB)5,6671,200
Dogadda (MB)2,422583
Kotdwara (MB + OG)33,0357,005
Padampur Sukhran (CT)9,8022,406
Kashirampur (CT)10,8372,346
Jonk (CT)4,6691,085

This list is based on India Census 2011.

10 most populated Villages in Pauri Garhwal District
10 least populated Villages in Pauri Garhwal District

Pauri Garhwal Travel Guide

Planning to visit Pauri Garhwal? Check out the comprehensive travel guide to Pauri Garhwal. Browse the list of Hotels in Pauri Garhwal.

Pauri Garhwal Matrimony

Check out Brides and Groom from Pauri Garhwal, Uttarakhand at Pauri Garhwal Matrimonial by eUttaranchal. List of Rajput, Brahamin, SC, ST Brides and Grooms from Pauri Garhwal. Connect with genuine profiles of Girls and Boys from Pauri Garhwal currently living in cities like Delhi, Noida, Ghaziabad, Gurgaon, Mumbai, Lucknow, Dehradun, Bangalore, Pune, Almora, Haldwani and others cities in India and abroad. Garhwali and Kumaoni matrimonial profiles of over 25,000 people from Uttarakhand.

Visit Pauri Garhwal Matrimony